fbpx

Privacy Policy

At Behind the Brands, we want to enable you to be involved in our mission in the knowledge that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy, therefore, sets out how we handle the personal information we collect as part of Behind the Brands.

We will always handle your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The APPs are legally binding principles that set out standards, rights and obligations in relation to handling of personal information throughout the information life-cycle (from collect, to use, to disclosure, and eventually to destruction).

What personal information do we collect and why?

We will ask you to provide us with certain contact information, including your full name, email address, phone number, and postal address.

This can be done through:

  • Signing up to our membership
  • Registering for a Masterclass or event

We will ask you for your name and email address to enable us to contact you with relevant information regarding your membership.

We also collect browsing information when you use the Behind the Brands Membership website (this Website).

How do we use your personal information?

We use the personal information that we collect to help us assist you to use the full benefits of the Behind the Brands Membership.

For example, we use the personal information that we collect to communicate with you regarding Behind the Brands masterclasses and events, offers & discounts or new toolkits.

How do we share your personal information?

We will never sell your information or disclose it to another party for any purpose other than to achieve Behind the Brands mission.

We may occasionally share your personal information with other companies that we have hired to assist us in providing our services. For example, we may share your personal information with companies that assist us in processing transactions.

Importantly, any companies that we share information with are required to keep it confidential and are only permitted to use that information for the purposes of assisting us in delivering our services. Importantly, we will take steps to ensure that those companies will comply with the Privacy Act when handling your personal information, including by taking steps to protect it from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will not disclose your personal information outside of Australia.

Credit Card Data

We do not collect or store your full credit card information when you make a payment online. All credit card transactions are processed securely through Stripe. Your credit card information is completely secure and protected by Stripe.

Third Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor.

We use cookies to gather information about your general internet use. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org.

How do we protect your information?

We use a combination of administrative, physical and technical controls to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

How can you access your personal information or seek to have it corrected?

If you would like to access of copy of the personal information that we hold about you, please send us an email at info@behindthebrands.com.au. You can also access your profile in the membership site.

Similarly, if you believe that we may hold information about you that is incorrect (for example, because you have changed your email address or your name) please send us an email at  info@behindthebrands.com.au. Someone will then get in contact with you to help you have your information corrected.

What if I have a question or want to make a complaint?

Behind the Brands welcomes any feedback or comments that you have about this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or would like further information please send us an email at info@behindthebrands.com.au.

If you believe that we have mishandled your personal information and would like to make a complaint, please contact us using the email or postal address listed above. Upon receipt of your complaint we will get in contact with you and work with you to address your concerns.

In the event that you are not happy with how we have handled your complaint, you can make your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Please see the OAIC website ‘How do I make a privacy complaint’ or contact the OAIC at: enquiries@oaic.gov.au or:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make amendments to this Privacy Policy from time to time. However, we will always make it clear when we make a change by updating the ‘last revised’ date at the beginning of this Policy.

Hi and Welcome!

Join our mailing list and start being supported in your entrepreneurial journey. 

Welcome...we're looking forward to getting to know you.